QUESTION

Will my DUI detainment show up on my record as I am applying in the fire department?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Two years ago, I was stopped for suspicion of a DUI. When asked to do the breathalyzer I immediately agreed. I blew a .08 my first blow then three minutes later, I did my second blow which was a .04. I was detained for two hours and released with my driver's license and car keys. The case was dropped before it even reached the DA. I received a letter from the police stating I was not arrested and just detained for questioning. The reason for my concern is I am about to start backgrounds for the fire department and I would like to know if that will show up. I have checked my personal background and it does not show up. So I am asking this question to try to obtain some peace of mind.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It should not show up. However it is convictions not arrests that are important.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you were arrested, you have a criminal arrest, you can retain a DUI attorney to have them file a motion to have do have you declared factually innocent.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Only arrests and convictions show up on background checks, so I think you have nothing to worry about.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In Colorado, the only way to be sure is to file a Motion to Seal the Arrest Record. It costs about $182 to file the motion plus filing fees and costs of service. You can contact a local criminal defense attorney in your area and they should be able to do this for you.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If it is not on CBI, then they should not be able to see it. it is often best to be forthcoming - they would rather an honest person who was arrested falsely than a liar.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you were not fingerprinted and booked and you have a letter stating that you were detained as opposed to arrested, it should not show up on any background check.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters