QUESTION

Will my DUI prevent me from a job with an ambulance company?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI(first offense) in Feb. 2010 and my probation is up in Sep. 2012. I am taking EMT classes and will pass my class next month. I was wondering if after my probation is up and I get an expungement on my DUI can the ambulance company still pull up my record and see that I got a DUI? If so, is there a way to get it completely removed so that I can work for an ambulance company? Because with a DUI I will never be hired.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
After you complete your probation you can seek relief under Penal Code section 1203.4. With a DUI it is discretionary as to whether or not to grant the "expungement." But, it will not truly go away, that is, be wiped off your record. It is really up to the ambulance company as to whether or not they will hire you. Consult with a criminal defense attorney, and the ambulance company as to what else you can do.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Will my DUI prevent me from a job? Probably. Ask them. Their insurance requirements are an issue. Some CA convictions can be 'expunged' from criminal records by proper application and Petition to the court, but ONLY IF there was no felony prison time sentenced whether served or not, and if it was not for certain listed sexual crimes, and if all terms of sentencing and at least one year of probation are completed, and if there are no new charges pending. Sounds like yours may qualify. If successful, the conviction would be withdrawn and the charges dismissed. Expungement does NOT clear, 'remove' or erase the conviction, but does change the record to show 'conviction reversed and dismissed by expungement'. It doesn't disappear. The conviction is still a 'prior' or 'strike' for purposes of repeat offense. It still shows on your record that is accessible to government agencies, law enforcement, courts, background checks, etc. Expungement will help in obtaining and keeping employment. When applying for a job in the private sector, in response to any question concerning your prior criminal record, you may deny that you were arrested or convicted of the offense. However, you must disclose the arrest and conviction in any questionnaire or application for licensing by any state or local agency, for public office, for a position as a peace officer, for contracting with the California State Lottery, or for purposes of serving on a jury.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there is no way to remove something from your record in California. What people call an "expungement" doesn't take anything off your record - it just adds a notation that it was subsequently dismissed. Even that dismissal won't take it off your DMV history - it stays there for 10 years. I would suggest you consult with a licensing attorney (I know a couple in the LA/OC area if you need a referral) to see what can be done in order to improve you chances with the licensing boards.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Once you finish probation, you can do an expungement if you don't have anything else going on. Contact an attorney about filing the petition for you. You won't be eligible until September of 2012.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Generally, a DUI will stay on ones record for 7 years. Even if expunged, there is a chance an ambulance company could find it. In addition, when the ambulance company inquires about your driving record on the employment application you may have to disclose. The specific facts and circumstances behind your DUI may make your situation different. For example, I do not know how you pled to the charge, and what the sentencing terms were. You would be wise to consult with an attorney who can analyze your specific case and advise accordingly.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters