QUESTION

Will my insurance be affect if a friend of mine got a DUI ticket in my car?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My friend got a DUI in my car. He was outside of the car in the gas station and was arrested there. I did not receive a ticket and my car was not impounded. I had another friend who comes to pick up the car and take it home. Since he got a ticket in my car will my insurance go up?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would not think so.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Maybe, depends on your insurance company.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably not unless he/she is a listed driver or lives in your household.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not unless he was in an accident.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Probably not, insurance is based on the driving record of the insured driver, assuming you don't have a DUI.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters