QUESTION

Will the police come for me if I didn't go to court?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I live in Los Angeles CA. I didn’t complete my AA meeting so I didn’t show up for my court date. My lawyer called me and said they’re going to issue a warrant, and to go clear up on Monday. Can the police come to my house for me? I have never been in trouble with the law.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes they can. You need to listen to your attorney and clear this up.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Paula Drake
Update Your Profile
If there is a warrant already issued and in the system, then theoretically yes they can; or if you are pulled over for a traffic violation they could,as well. Follow your attorney's instructions and hopefully you can handle this without getting arrested or having a violation of probation.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Yes they can. That is what a bench warrant is all about. Your attorney has given you good advise. The sooner the better to stay out of jail. I would have your attorney go with you as well.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters