QUESTION

Will the police report me as drunk and charge me with DUI if I tested .02 on the breathalyzer?

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got into an accident. The other party called the police to report. I had little bit of alcohol left in my system and police found out. So after the report the police let go the other party and I was tested with breathalyzer. I did not see the reading but the police said my level was .02 and let me go. But is it possible for the police to report that I was drunk and charged me with driving under the influence? Also, on the report will the police report me as intoxicated?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Possible? Yes, anything is possible. Probable? No. If you were not cited at the scene of the accident for a DUI, then the chances of you being cited later on are extremely small.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are under 21 you may face charges relating to your blood alcohol concentration being .01 or above. If you are over 21, it is unlikely you will face any alcohol related charges. the DA may file charges depending upon the accident and officer observations but it doesn't seem likely if you tested .02.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The police report will most probably provides that there was some alcohol present in your system but that it was under the limits. Unless there are other circumstances which you did not relate, you should not be charged with a drinking and driving offense. You should take all of the details and speak with an attorney regarding this situation.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters