QUESTION

Will the police still consider a DUI a second offense if the first happened 25 years ago?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was charged with driving under the influence in 1988. 25 years ago. I recently failed the blood alcohol content test. Will the police still consider this a second offense even though it has been over 25 years?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Utah, the limit is 10 years. Beyond that, it is considered a first offense for purposes of the statute. Other states may handle things differently, and you need to check with a local criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. Your 1st DUI has to have been within the past 10 years.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No it has to be within 7 years under Michigan law. However for a third offense, the prior matters have NO time limit.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Very possibly. In most states owi's are for life. What state do you live in?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In the criminal code in Colorado, there is no wash out period for a prior DUI offense. However, it's the DA not the officer whom would charge you with a second offense. The age of your prior could be used as a mitigating factor in sentencing. However, before you decided to plea guilty, it would be wise to contact a local DUI attorney in your area to review any defenses to the charges and/or stop that could be dispositive in your case.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not for enhancement of the penalty.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
In Utah, the last offense needs to be within the last 10 years for it to count as a second DUI.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
In California, a first has to be within 10 years of a second.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming you did what you were required to do for the offense in 1988, you are dealing with a first offense DUI, the law limits the "look back" period to 10 years. You should consult a DUI attorney in your area, some Judges and Prosecutors will attempt to use a "stale" prior to increase the punishment despite the law prohibiting them from using the prior conviction to charge the new offense as a second offense.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters