QUESTION

Will these DUI in 1980 and 1982 from the pre-computer age still appear on my record when I have a live scan performed?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I am now going to apply for a teaching credential in California.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I cannot give you an answer other than suggest that you contact the CA department of justice for a print out. It is unlikely that these convictions will stop you from getting a job.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Yes they will, which is why you should expunge them. You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters