QUESTION

Will traffic violations from my home state be on my new driving history when moving and transferring licenses in a new state?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a DUI dismissed but reduced to Reckless Driving conviction but no points in Georgia.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I would guess that would happen. Most states transfer their dmv records by computer when you get a license in a new state.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Your entire criminal record, that included traffic, is maintained by DOJ in a central database used by all states courts and DMVs.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lower Lake, CA at Law Offices of John K. Hinely
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you received a DUI/Reckless Driving in a different state, rest assured that California will discover it if you receive a DUI or Reckless Driving in California. Subsequently, California would be able to use the Georgia prior to now charge a second offense DUI/Reckless Driving in California. Of course there are some specific requirements that need to be met in order for California to do such (i.e. time period of Georgia conviction; elements for a DUI/Reckless in Georgia as opposed to California).
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters