QUESTION

Will your license be suspended by the DMV if alleged for driving under influence of marijuana?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
They didn't take my license away or give me a temporary one after released from jail. I've spoken with a few lawyers and everyone says something different. Do I need to call the DMV?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If you are convicted of DUI, your license will be suspended. With a DUI drugs there is no reason for you to get convicted. Lawyer up
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
You should call the DMV just to be safe, because the DMV wouldn't automatically know whether alcohol was involved or not, and if no hearing is requested you risk losing by default. As for the court, yes your license will be suspended if you are convicted of Marijuana DUI. You should hire a DUI specialist to represent you in court and at the DMV.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters