QUESTION

With that clause of Section 8001, in that I completed the program, as it sez it vc 13352.2 the department shall deem that requirement satisfied?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
VC Section 13352.2 sez 'OR' a program specified in Section 8001 of the Penal Code. I got my DUI approximately 12 years ago. I never finished the DUI first offenders class. In 2007, I admitted and completed a residential rehab and have been clean and sober since. DMV said I can’t get my license until I complete the first offender class.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have to convince the DMV to give you your license. To do so the program you attended must meet the requirements of a 1st time dui program. Talk to the program and see if they can help you out. Your other option is to attend and complete the dui program. This is probably an easier and faster way to get your license.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
They're right.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters