QUESTION

Would my college be liable if something would have happened to friends of mine who were asked to leave my dorm room after being caught drinking.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My friends and I were drinking in a college dorm room. An resident advisor walks in and asks us to dispose of all alcohol. The advisor processed to ask our guest to leave the building. We tell her that our guest have no where to go because they drove here. the college advisor says "you should have thought about that beforehand". They leave and drive home. Is my school responsible for them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i guess your asking if your friends were in a wreck and were injured would the school be liable. I dougt it as they were more or less tresspassers if not on school property with authorization from the owner, the school. however, if the school let them leave campus knowing they were facing danger-i.e., they were drunk, flooding, hurricanes, etc. maybe a creative lawyer can get the school in the case. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters