QUESTION

Would the break in that happened in the neighborhood constitute a probable cause to pull me over?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I recently pulled over to the side of the street in my neighborhood to read a text message late at night. I was probably stopped for about two minutes when a cop pulled up and lit up his lights. He proceeded to ask me what I was doing when he smelled the odor of alcohol. Long story short I was booked on driving under the influence. When I asked the officer why he engaged me he said there had been break-in in the neighborhood in the last few weeks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Maybe. Also, being pulled over late at night gave him grounds to investigate. If he found evidence of a crime, he could investigate further.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
The most important factor is that the break in happened in 'the last few weeks'. Probable cause has to be based on reasonable articulable facts making it likely that a crime was committed and that the person stopped is the person who committed the crime. There is no way that a two week old break in in the same neighborhood gives a cop reasonable suspicion or probable cause to hassle someone sitting in their parked car. On a side note, you need to fight the DUI. The D in DUI stands for driving and in California that means that there is actual movement of the car. Without that, there is not probable cause to arrest and it is not a lawful arrest because the misdemeanor did not occur in the officer's presence (PC 836). Additionally, to prove that your blood alcohol content was .08% or higher at the time of driving (there's that D again), the cops, prosecutors and lab technicians (who will testi-lie as to your BAC at the time of driving) need to know WHEN you were driving.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
There was probably enough circumstances to approach you and inquire about what was happening.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
More facts are needed to answer your question. You might have grouches to challenge your initial detention.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters