QUESTION

Would you be fined for being in a parked car, ignition was off, with no license and under the influence of marijuana?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Yes.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Probably since they may be able to prove use of marijuana if they had you take a test.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Not only would you be fined, you'd probably face a VC 23152(a) DUI. Contact a DUI specialist. You'll need one.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Gearhart, OR at Coast Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
In fact, in Oregon, I believe that you can still be cited and charged for attempted driving under the influence. If you have been contacted by police, speak with a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Using and/or possessing marijuana is a crime in and of itself. It does not have anything to do with whether you were in a car. The question here is whether you could be charged with operating under the influence. You should seek the advise of an attorney who can further explain the situation to you after reviewing all of the facts.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you retain an attorney to get a firm opinion. The fact of the ignition was off is in your favor, were the keys in your car. or in your possession, at the time you were arrested. All of these things have something to do with your case and really require an attorney to have all the details before a firm opinion can be reached. It is possible that you actually could be charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can be more than fined. You can be charged with MIP (minor in possession). You can be charged with physical control. If some one actually saw you driving, you could be charged with DUI. All of these crimes carry with them, substantial fines. A DUI has mandatory jail time and loss of license.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, for possession of marijuana.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters