QUESTION

A teacher submits a letter of resignation but withdraws it before the board meeting. Does the board have to recognize the recission?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The teacher was upset at the way the administrator handled the matter and put in the letter in haste. She thought better of it and rescinded the letter one day prior to a board meeting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Typically a letter of resignation is not valid until it is accepted.  However, an argument could be made that the the person to whom the letter was given accepted it on behalf of the board, and that the board was only meant to ratify the acceptance of the letter.  If there is nothing in writing from anyone accepting the letter, there is a good argument that it could be withdrawn. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 6:23 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters