QUESTION

After medical leave of absence due to mental illness, my grad school is giving me hard time getting back in.What can I do legally,will a lawyer help?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am female,brown,disabled,non-heterosexual,Hindu from India with no family in the US, going to a prestigious grad school in NY. I was tricked into believing my leave was mandatory, and was harassed into signing a "request" for a leave of absence for a year due to mental illness (major depressive disorder). Now the school is giving me a hard time getting back in. Classes start on the 5th of September and today is the 1st of September. Would a lawyer be able to help me with getting back into school? I want someone to fight for me, to help me get some sort of closure because I was harassed and tricked into believing the leave was mandatory. I also want to get back into school. I went broke because I could not work in the US for the past year as my visa did not allow it. I was under great psychological stress. I paid money I did not have to go to treatments. Now I am under even more stress because I am being given a hard time to get back in. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the leave was for medical/psychological issues, you need to get your therapist to say you are fit to return with no accommodations in a letter.  Without that, it will be hard.  Nothing is going to happen by next week regardless.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2017 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters