QUESTION

Are attorney fees tax deductible for work done on an IEP?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
our child has been diagnosed w/autism 10 yrs ago, and has been in a special needs class setting since that time. this past year we hired an attorney to help get the best possible education for our child. after continuing running into walls with the district we hired an attorney last winter.We had 2 separate psychological evaluations done on our child per our attorneys recommendation. Our attorney sat in 2 IEP meetings and had changes made to our child's IEP.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know why attorney's fees would be tax deductible.  You might have been able to negotiate with the District to pay your fees, but if yo've paid them, I don't think that the fees are goign to be deductible. 
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 12:55 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters