QUESTION

Are false financial aid promises a breach of contract?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2017 on Education Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I enrolled at a private massage therapy school because they told me i would qualify for grants that would cover my tuition. 5 months later after trying a few different processes the government agreed to give me said grants but the school refused to accept them saying i "didnt meet the state standards to recieve them" which was a lie, now im 6,000 in debt for schooling i didnt finish and i feel scammed and i want my money back. i have no money so idk if id even be able to pursue a legal case but would i be able to if i wanted?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It is possible that based on fraudulent promises you may be elgible to discharge student loans, but I do not think you have a breach of contract case.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:22 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters