QUESTION

Are students proficient in more than one language required to speak English in an all English speaking classroom during instruction?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
English is one of the proficient languages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't think that students speaking to each other should be required to speak English if they are not disturbing the class or interupting the lecture.  I would think that would be a matter of common courtesy.  However, in college or university, the professor may have his or her own rules in the class.  For example, I teach a night class from 6-9 pm.  It does not bother me if my students bring food and eat quietly during class because I know they work during the day, have driven to class, and otherwise might not get a chance to eat.  If a student brought crunchy chips, or noisy wrappers, I might ask that they not eat during class so as not to disturb other students.  I think that would be my right in the class I am teaching.  If not speaking English has become an issue, ask the person teaching why it is an issue, and what can be done to resolve it. 
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters