QUESTION

As a parent, do I have the right to ask for background checks and work history on employees of my child's daycare

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No - you most likely do not have the right to the background checks, but you would have the right to ask if such checks are conducted, or to see a written policy about the places hiring process and the qualifications of the employees.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 12:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters