QUESTION

Can a 17 year old dropout of high school without parental permission

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In new jersey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No - at age 17 you are not an adult, and must still comply with your parents rules.  You will not be able to drop out of school unless they consent, and if you do not attend you will be truant.  Besides the legal answer, as a mom I would say you have to stay in high school and get your diploma, you will regret it if you do not.  If you are unhappy with the school you are in. talk to the guidance counselor about vocational or trade school, or some other laternative to get your highschool diploma. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters