QUESTION

Can a catholic private school hold the transcripts of a student for non payment of tuiton? the student is being released from college for no HS transc

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The parents are responsible for payment. Not the student. The student is in college now and the school will not send official transcripts. 908 202 3891
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The school might be able to hold your transcript for non-payment.  A private school is not under the same regulations as public school.  If the tuition was not paid, the school does not have to provide graduation information or a transcript, like a private college.  If you do not pay college tuition, you do not get a diploma and cannot get a transcript of your grades.   Maybe you can work out a payment plan. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:37 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters