QUESTION

Can a parocial school expell my child if she is failing, has an IEP, and has not recieved accomidations in the least restrictive environment?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Parochial schools are private schools.  They do not have to follow the same requirements as public schools.  If your child is having difficulties, she might be better off in the public school where the school is required by law to make the accommodations.  The public school will have other children who need the same accommodation and will be able to provide better services.  Many parochial schools are smaller, and have less students than the public school district and therefore have only a few students who need accommodations and cannot provide those in the same way that a public school can.  
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters