QUESTION

Can a private school call their services plan for students with disabilities an "IEP" and not follow the IDEA procedures regulating IEPs?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Education Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Office of Harold Gold
Update Your Profile
A private school is required to follow IDEA only if it receives federal funding (of any type). Regardless of the receipt of federal funds, a private school must follow the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act (with very limited exceptions). If the school is attempting to avoid violation of section 504 of the Civil Rights Act of 1973, then it can provide accommodations calling the plan whatever it wants. It is more important to focus on what is provided, not what the plan is called. Harold Gold www.texasspecialedlaw.com  
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters