QUESTION

Can a school district bring a lawyer to a prent IEP meeting if the parent is not brining one?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son has an IEP and the district has been harassing us since before he started attending the school. The latest is that the district was having their lawyer attend the meeting even though I did not plan on having my lawyer attend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Usually if the parents do not have an attorney, i do not attend the IEP meeting.  You can request that the lawyer not attend. the only purpose in the lawyer attending is usually after the parents advise the district they have an attorney and the attorney is going to attend. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 1:34 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters