QUESTION

Can a teacher accused of sexual misconduct be rehired at another school?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2022 on Education Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a high school graduate who was in a romantic and sexual relationship with my teacher during senior year of high school. When my parents found out, they reported him to the school, and he was fired by the end of the year with no further action taken. It turns out, however, that he has returned to teaching at a school he was employed with prior to teaching at my high school. How is this possible? Who can I inform (ideally anonymously) that this man should not be around children and teenagers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Were u a minor at the time? How long ago was this? I have handled several civil cases like this in the past. Feel free to call to discuss a contingency fee arrangement which means you pay nothing unless you win the case.  Stephen Black, Esq. (407) 581-2581
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2022 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters