QUESTION

can a teacher change a grade to prevent you from graduating after the grade was already given?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm due to graduate this upcoming may but it seems one my professors changed my grade to a failing grade last minute. The grade was already issued how can he change it to fail me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to find out what caused the teacher to make the change.  Was there a mistake in recording your grade? WAs there some other factor that caused the change?  Before you can answer the question of "can the teacher change the grade" you need to find out why the grade was changed.  
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 5:47 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters