QUESTION

can a teacher change a grade to prevent you from graduating after the grade was already given?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm due to graduate this upcoming may but it seems one my professors changed my grade to a failing grade last minute. The grade was already issued how can he change it to fail me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think this question was already posted.  You need to find out why the grade was changed.  Was there a mistake made?  Ask the teacher why the grade was changed.  If there was a mistake then the teacher has the right to correct it. 
Answered on Mar 26th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters