QUESTION

Can i hold the Board of Education accountable for my special need child's educational neglect?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My 15 year old special needs child, placed inappropriately in a District 75 school. He has undergone mental & physical trauma due to bullying by students and staff abuse. To date, my son's educational needs haven't been met. And, the School he is currently attending can not address his educational needs. In the past, my son's IEP's haven't been followed / respected. According to the IEP of June 30, 2106 , my son is in need of services that District 75 is not able to provide. To date, Board of Ed continues to fail in appropriately placing my child and in educating him. For years, these concerns have been discussed between myself and schools/Bd. of Ed staff members. My son, Hunter & i need your immediate help / assistance in this matter.Lookinf forward to hearing from your office. Thank you. Respectfully yours, CBS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The starting point is stating exactly what you want to be given, and where.  Saying that services have not been provided is not enough.  You need a private evaluation to recommend a specific set of services you want, and a recommendation of a type of place that has them.  Then, you need to call a CSE meeting, with your evaluator present, to request what you want.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2016 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters