QUESTION

Can I remove my 3rd grader from a private school in May of the school year

Asked on May 09th, 2018 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My 3rd grader is attending a private school that is closing in June. She is already registered for a new school in Sept. The current location is no longer teaching the students. Several of the students are out of control and make it impossible for the teacher to teach. I have spoken with the teacher, principle multiple times. Every day this 9 year old comes home with horror stories. Today was my last straw. The bullies of the class are starting to totally take over and today a boy hit and pushed my 9 year old girl child and not action was taken. I feel that sending her here for two more months is unacceptable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot remove her unless the absences will be excused.  There is a certain amount of days you must be in school to get credit for the year.
Answered on May 09th, 2018 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters