QUESTION

Can I stay a 5 day school suspension in NY

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My child was suspended for 5 days and I was wondering if I could bring an injunctive relief to stay the suspension.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You must appeal through the district process first.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters