QUESTION

Can i sue my son school for failing to meet after three years of dealing with behavioral problems

Asked on Dec 14th, 2017 on Education Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I get phone calls all the time from the school stating my son did xyz. From hitting teacher. Its to the point his behavior effects with grades. I feel like this is a form of neglect to his needs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It does not sound like you have any kind of specific claims agains the school. Has your son been diagnosed with any disabilities, learning or otherwise?  If they are not allowing for accomadations to any special needs your son has, there might be a case.  Have you considered having your son seek psychiatric counseling? From your question it sounds as if he has violent tendencies. I do not doubt that his grades are suffering, but from your question, it sounds as though your son is making poor life choices and decisions.  Have you requested a meeting with the school? Have you seen any of the administrators or the school counselor? Have you looked for any outside counseling? Has he always been like this or is this a recent development? Perhaps something in his life changed that triggered this bad behavior? I hope everything can work out for you and your family. Feel free to contact us if we can offer any further information or assistance. 203-870-6700
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 9:46 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters