QUESTION

can I sue the board of education. in special education

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son been in school since three years old he is seven he has tubes in his ears two surgery got evaluated has a language based learning disability but there not meeting his needs my son doesnt know his pre reading skills or ryhmying mhe has memory retention problemshe needs a lot of reputition he doesnt know his letters numbers dsounds or how yo reading decoding problems but they dont want to give me what he needs the district tells me he has a disability but can only offer me ctt and I try it two year the ctt class setting but no progress what can I do please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue, but you are going to have to determine what you want, and get professional support for the need for what you want.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters