QUESTION

Can I take legal action as teacher who got hit by a student?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I tried to break up a fight after doing so the student hit me in the eye.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is going to depend on the age of the student, how much of a discipline problem the student was, and some other factors.   If you suffered damages, you may have a worker's compensation claim. 
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters