QUESTION

Can my home district require me to register my child in order for them to conduct a Special Ed Evaluation?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
can my home district require me to register my child in order for them to conduct a Special Ed Evaluation? He is currently registered in another district. He will be a tuition student next year in order to stay in the district he is in now. He needs an evaluation from the Child Study team over this summer but in order for me to not have to pay out of pocket at his current school for it I am told I can have my home district do the eval and they are required as his home district to do so free of charge. Do I have to register him though in my district? I don't want to have to do that and then at the end of the evaluation this summer, re register him at his current school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The child has to be registered in the District in order for the District to have the obligation to do the evaluation.  A tuition student from another district is treated the same as "private" school in that the same public school requirements are not in full force.  Your child will have to be evaluated by his/her home District because that is the District that has the obligation to provide free Access to Public Education (known as FAPE). 
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters