QUESTION

Can schools dictate how we spend our free time on school grounds if we’re following all school rules

Asked on Sep 29th, 2020 on Education Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My high school XC team likes to play hand tennis on the courts before practice. School ends at 2:05 and practice starts at 3 so we enjoy playing a fun game. However today we were told by the schools athletic director from the time school is over to practice we have to wait in his office. He said we cannot be alone without supervision, but he also said it would be a different story if we were not on the team. Is the school allowed to dictate how we spend our 55 minutes of free time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Yes they can.  You do not have the same basic human rights as a student in high school as you might as an adult in the world. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2020 at 9:16 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters