QUESTION

Can the school pick a school for your child out of district and force you send your child

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The short answer is yes.  The longer answer is no.  You can reject the placement, but the school can fight you on it. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters