QUESTION

Can the school retain my son if he was already retained once and can i take legal action if they refuse to check him for learning disabilities

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son was held back in kindergarten because he was having difficulty learning he is now in 2nd grade and they want to retain him again and refused to run any test to check for learning disability I paid for it out of pocket and he has already been diagnosed with adhd and is being checked for dyslexia
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can demand your son be classified, but this is handled by the public school district.  If you are in private school it is done by the district where the school is located, not where you live.  Contact the district and demand an evaluation.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters