QUESTION

Could parents call 911 to force their son at age 18 to go to a boarding school if they have 17A guardianship in NY State?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2018 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
I want to dropout.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  911 is for a crime.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2018 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters