QUESTION

Do I and others like me have a case against this college?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2020 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
Apologies if this is in the wrong category but it seemed the most accurate other than perhaps consumer fraud. I went to college and received a degree in Sustainable Energy Management. However, as an engineer who visited the school pointed out to me, the degree program does not certify or prepare you in any way to become an energy manager or anything even remotely like that. The degree program is fairly new and was clearly poorly done with little to no oversight to ensure it was handled well. It would appear that this would be like having a degree with the term engineer in it just to then give one a degree that in no way prepares or certifies them as a qualified engineer. Also the school boasted and regularly mentioned that somewhere around 90% of all graduates find a job within their field shortly after graduating but this hasn't happened for me. Is this grounds for bringing legal action on the basis of consumer fraud, misrepresentation, false advertising or something of that ilk?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Post your question in consumer fraud. Attorneys who handle civil litigation class actions, think consumer protection here, might be interested in these facts. You need a law firm which can throw a lot of money at a case meaning class members or many potential clients. I think our president's university was sued and settled so those lawyers might be a good place to start. Or speak with some education lawyers who sue schools for hostile workplaces or other unsafe conditions. Your question is consumer fraud and consumer protection. You might call the state attorney general's office also. That office protects all of us from unsavy people who operate here. They have a consumer protection unit I believe. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 06th, 2020 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters