QUESTION

do I need an attorney for a manifestaion determination for my son's school

Asked on May 18th, 2013 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
my son is a special ed student and has been suspended multiple times.  this last time they told me monday someone will drop off papers with a date for the hearing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can go to the hearing with a lawyer, or by yourself.  Whatever you do, do not blow off the hearing.  It can lead to termination of parental rights.
Answered on May 26th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters