QUESTION

Do I need an attorney for appeal hearing at private school?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter was expelled from private school after a teacher suspected her of being under the influence and a search of her vehicle found drug paraphanalia
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Private schools are not subject to the same regulations as public schools.  The ability of an attorney to represent your daughter is going to depend on the policy of the school and how the appeal hearing is going to be conducted.  An attorney may not be allowed.  Were drugs tests conducted?  Does the school have a policy on expulsion for this type of incident?  Who conducted the search?  There is a lot of information needed, as well as a review of the school's policy.  Good luck. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters