QUESTION

Does my child have a right to end free education after being told not to return to school?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2016 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Child asked not to return due to safety issues
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the child was not the cause of the safety issue, then yes, the child still has the right to Free Appropriate Public Education.  If the child was the cause, and it was something serious like assualting another student, a teacher, or bringing a weapon to school, then the District has the right to expel the student and not provide education. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters