QUESTION

Does parent have rights to ask administrators to disclose the information of how the school handled investigation process in a students conflict?

Asked on May 21st, 2019 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son was accused of something he didn’t do. The accusations were based on the words of other student that had previously physically associated my son. Principal assigned two days out of school suspension. When I asked to present me with some evidence they said that my son admitted it to AP. He didn’t admit to AP action that they are penalizing him for. Meanwhile after I addressed all my questions to them, they started changing out of school to in school suspension and the category of my son’s misconduct. Still no explanations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If your son is under 18 you are entitled to the information.
Answered on May 21st, 2019 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters