QUESTION

Hello I had a question I have one year left to finish school and I wanted to be a lawyer but is it a good idea to take university china or in Czech

Asked on Oct 10th, 2020 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hello I am a senior highschool student and I wanted to be a lawyer but I am not going to attend university in my country so is it a good idea to attend law school in Peking university in china,czech republic or France and would I have to work only in the country I got my law degree from
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Law is exceptionally challenging. But it also has rewards beyond the financial. Analytical skills are key. Writing well is paramount. Embracing a focused concentration area as early as possible cannot be over-emphasized. If you are one of the forutunate few who recognizea where she/he belongs, choose your school accordingly. The importance of geographic location may fade. But for now, young lawyers benefit greatly from the faculty and student contacts established in school. It's no wonder why so many stars from the arts, music, food, politics, and other fields rose from New York City. Any great city helps students focus on what they do best. And then others recognize over-achievers in their field, which opens more doors. As for bar admissions, all 50 states in the USA have different criteria for admission. Most require passing a multi-state bar exam. Some have reciprocity with other states. Each state requires a lawyer to demonstrate that he/she has the minimal competence to apply that particular state's law in practice and each state defines how lawyers must do so prior to being admitted.  
Answered on Oct 11th, 2020 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters