QUESTION

How can a student loan be discharged? What criteria has to be met?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to provide a lot more information to answer this question.  What is your current financial situation?  Have you obtained a degree?  Is it a federal loan?  Have you tried to work with the college/university??
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters