QUESTION

How can I find out what kind of lawyer I would need in regards to my son who is being bullied by his special ed teachers.?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Education Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son is in 6th grade he has tourettes and learning disabilities a special ed skills teacher been bullying him since school started She started doing this to him because of me. I had a disagreement with her in the beginning of school,ever since then she''s been embarrassing him in front of classmates,One teacher commented that they don''t see eye to eye,she forced him to go to a peer tutoring group even though he said No numerous times,out loud said he got eczema from not taking showers,wanted him to write an essay about why he gets zero''s and fails, when he asks for help she''ll say comments like Shocker,sure you don''t, like that''s new, etc. Made him write on the board when he started his work and when he finished then she had him write that This is how long it took me to do my work.(kids laughing at him) I know you and your mom don''t like me but you''ll just have to deal with it! I have some recordings of these incidents! He came out of school saying he hates his life wishes he was dead
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need an education lawyer.  In light of the recent New Jersey matter, you might want to go to your local paper with the story as well.  You can sue the District, but a letter asking for what you want should be first.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters