QUESTION

How can I sue or make a complaint against a school district/superintendent for what I believe has been excessve punishment and harassment

Asked on Nov 27th, 2015 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When does a parent and student have rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should ask for a meeting with the admnistration.  If your child has a disability, the staff has to provide you with a statement that says the discipline is not a result of the child's disability (for example - a child with Tourettes cannot be punished for yelling out in class).  Get a record of what punishments are levied in the school and see if that applied to your child is consistent with others. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2015 at 6:13 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters