QUESTION

how do i remove my child from one school and send to another school and have the district pay for it?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You would have to prove that the school district was denying your child access to appropriate education.  there would have to be some basis (i.e. your child requires special education services not provided within the district) in order to have the district pay for the education out of district.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters