QUESTION

How long do colleges/universities keep student records, such as tests, when student wishes to appeal?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The school or university is required to keep the papers and records through the appeal period.  You should be more concerned about whether or not you appealed within the time allowed.  If the school is saying they do not have the records, then you are probably past the appeal period.  
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters