QUESTION

How long do I have to sue a private school my child attended in 2015?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2016 on Education Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi there, I am exploring taking legal actions against a private school in Northern NJ that my child attended between 9/2014 and June 2015. I want to know what is the statute of limitations for filing. Also I am interested in knowing anyone who does educational law and has experience in dealing with private schools.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It would depend on the nature of the issue.  Childrne that attend private school do not have the same rights as children that attend public school.  So if the issue involves the education the child received, whether it was appropriate, or whether a disability was or was not addressed, you may not be able to sue a private school at all under the enducational standards.  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2016 at 2:22 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters